CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 E81129

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 West Central Rd.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of a silk handbag and a wool handbag from India

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated April 21, 1999 you requested the tariff classifications for two handbags, styles 78716 and 78734.

No. 78716 is a handbag with outer surface of 100 percent silk fabric measuring approximately 5 7/8" x 1/4" x 6 1/2". It features a single interior compartment with a snap closure. A 1 1/2" wide piece of embroidered trim of metallized yarns is sewn around the top of the bag. Beads and sequins are attached at six places on one side of the bag to create a design resembling a star. The bag is carried by means of two silk fabric handles. No. 78734 is a handbag with outer surface of a fabric of 64.7 percent wool by weight. The bag measures approximately 6 1/2" x 1/4" x 6 1/2". It features a single interior compartment with a snap closure. Ten flowers made of plastic sequins are attached at the top of the bag on either side. The bag is carried by means of a single wool fabric handle. Two small plastic bangles are attached to the handle.

The applicable subheading for no. 78716 will be 4202.22.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for no. 78734 will be 4202.22.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle